Annual Awards Sunday August 22, 2021
                                                   (Virtual)
                                                 1300 HRS

Race Results 2021 Season

 

 

July Tuesday Series

July Thursday Series

August Tuesday Series

August Thursday Series

Friday Ladies

Workmans

420

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

Jack Brogan/Charlie Forger

Caroline Friendly/Maggie Forger

Conor Donahue/ Maddie Chase

 

Fran Hyde/ Heidi Russel

 

2nd

Caroline Friendly/Maggie Forger

Jack Brogan/Charlie Forger

Caroline Friendly/Maggie Forger

 

Sonja Bartlett/ Denise Ritchie

 

3rd

Shep Hearle/Drew Donahue

Drew Donahue/Shep Hearle

Ashley Quinn/Ryan Smith

 

Audrey Fenton/ Victoria Quake

 

1st

Mae Mae Bartlett

Corinne Adamo

Meredith Bartlett

Avery Quake

 

 

2nd

Leah Parker

Leah Parker

Paige Fenton

Leah Parker

 

 

3rd

Corinne Adamo

Florence Carlson

Avery Quake

Corinne Adamo

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

Zoe + Drew Carlson

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

Theo + Sonja Bartlett

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

Gothie/Forger


AWARDS PRESENTATION  8/22/2021

 

Presenter

Award Winner

Award

 

1

Kerry

Reese Chase,

Ben Brogan,

Jacob Carlson

Up and Over

Spectacular capsize of the season

2

Chris B

Henry Hearle

Senior Shipshape

An adult who keeps boat spic and span

3

Cailin

 Avery Quake

Junior Shipshape

Child who keeps boat cleanest

4

Cat/Gloria

Drew Donahue

USSA Sportsmanship

A general award to recognize adult or child--read inscription

5

Cailin

Connor Gothie

Opti Creed (Jr Seamanship)

Recognition of an Opti sailor--read inscription

6

Cailin

Paige Fenton

Junior Sportsmanship

Recognize good sportsmanship

7

 Gloria

Jack Brogan

Seamanship

Adult or child possessing knowledge or skills related to sailing, racing or boat handling

8

Chris B

Inga Walker

Senior Sportsmanship

Recognize good sportsmanship

9

Chris B

Heather Earl

40 or Older

General recognition of contribution to the club

10

Cat/Gloria

Shep Hearle

Crew Trophy

Self explanatory

12

Chris B or Kerry?

Kevin Cassidy

 

Unsung Worker

Adult who has done often unknown behind-the-scenes work

13

Chris B

Lawson Lewis

Instructor Award

Recognize instructor for outstanding contributions

14

Gloria

Lila Gurry

Tia Adamo

Named after Tia for a standout student in Seamen class

15

Chris B

 

Didi Lovett

 

Senior Sailing School

Outstanding participant in adult sailing class

16

Cat

Maggie Forger

 

Sailing School Award

Overall outstanding student in SS

17

Regina

 

 

 

Sullivan Family

Batchelder Trophy

Awarded to an outstanding family at SHYC

18

Cailin

 

Florence Carlson

Mates Class Racing Championship

Self explanatory

19

Cat

Leah Parker

Skippers Match Racing

Self explanatory

20

Cat/Gloria

Declan Kelley/Andy Ross

Siewert Cup - 420 Championship

Slalom competition in Skippers or RT

21

Cat/Gloria

Bailey Kreszwick

Skippers Class Single Handed

Self explanatory

22

Regina

Chris Beard

Limulus Polyphemus

For outstanding dedication and contributions to SHYC--read inscription

23

Regina

Wharf & Boathouse Team

F. Spaulding Dunbar Award

SHYC’s most prestigious award--read inscription

24

Regina

Hayden Earl

Hovey Cup Senior

 

25

Regina

     JD Fougere

Hovey Cup Junior